Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1850 RHODE ISLAND CENSUS INDEX

Wescott Surname and Some Allied Family Surnames Index

Revised: August 1, 1999


YEAR SURNAME FIRST TOWNSHIP COUNTY PAGE
 
  A  
1850   ADAMS   Charles E.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   ADAMS   George   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 88
1850   ALBAN   Edward T.   Newport   Newport 413
1850   ALDRICH   Maurice   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   ALDERIDGE   Peter   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   ALDRICH   John   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   ALDRICH   Solomon   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   ALLEN   Ebenezer T.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   ALLEN   George   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   ALLYN   Robert   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   ALMEY   Joseph   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   ANDERSON   William P.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   ANTHONY   Samuel G.   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   ARNOLD   Asa   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   ARNOLD   Lydia   Smithfield   Providence 392
1850   ARNOLD   Robert H.   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   ARNOLD   William   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   ATKINS   Milly   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 5
1850   AUSTIN   Benjamin N.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   AYLWORTH   Susan M.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  B  
1850   BABCOCK   Sally   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 107
1850   BAGNELL   John   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   BAKER   Avis   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BATES   George   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BENSON   William   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   BIETEFORD   Henry B.   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   BINGHAM   Sarah   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BINSLEY   Betsy   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   BLAIR   Franklin O.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   BLAIR   William D.   Tiverton   Newport 69
1850   BLODGIT   Riley S.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   BLODGOTT   Charles F.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BORDEN   Sally   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   BOARDMAN   George D.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BOWMAN   Charles E.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   BOYNTON   George D.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   BRADFORD   P.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   BRAYTON   Jeremiah   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 45
1850   BRIGGS   Ann   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 298
1850   BRITTON   Resps   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   BRITTON   Tyler   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   BROWN   Cornelia W.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 188
1850   BROWN   Margaret   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 107
1850   BUFFINGTON   Ellen P.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  C  
1850   CAB   Ellen M.   Smithfield   Providence 388
1850   CALLASTER   Thomas M.   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   CANNADY   Catherine   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   CARDER   James A.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   CARDON   Ann P.   Tiverton   Newport 69
1850   CARGILL   George B.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   CARSON   Martha A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   CASTLER   Mary   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   CETIAN   Sarah   Smithfield   Providence 388
1850   CHERRY   Ann   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   COBB   Manassah   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   COLTSELL   Josephine   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   COMSTOCK   William L.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   COOKE   Enos A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   COOKE   Thomas   Scituate   Providence 65
1850   COOPER   Thomas   Tiverton   Newport 69
1850   CROSSING   Charles B.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   CULLEN   Robert L.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  D  
1850   DAVEY   Caroline L.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   DEMAREST   Phebe   Newport   Newport 352
1850   DEMAREST   Samuel H.   Newport   Newport 352
1850   DINSMORE   Charles A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   DIX   Abbie P.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   DODGE   Charly   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
 
  E  
1850   EALDY   Charles B.   Providence, Ward 4   Providence 230
1850   EDDY   Anthony   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   ESTICK   John   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 360
 
  F  
1850   FAY   Bridget   Newport   Newport 352
1850   FENNER   Charles E.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   FENNER   Mary A.   Scituate   Providence 41
1850   FENNER   Thomas   Scituate   Providence 41
1850   FLEE   Mary   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   FLEMING   Margaret   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 139
1850   FLINNIGAN   Catherine   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   FRICKSON   Eliza W.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  G  
1850   GARDNER   Austin   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GARDNER   Emma E.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GARDNER   Job   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GARDNER   Robert   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   GLAZER   James   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   GLEASON   Almira A.   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 360
1850   GRAY   Rachael   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 45
1850   GREENE   Albert   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREENE   Ann   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREENE   Godfrey A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREENE   John Jr.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREENE   May   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREENE   T.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   GREY   Amy   Burrillville   Providence 254
1850   GRIFFITH   Stephen   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   GRINNELL   George W.   Tiverton   Newport 79
1850   GRINNELL   Priscilla   Tiverton   Newport 79
1850   GROGAN   Margaret   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   GUCKING   Peter   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  H  
1850   HACKNEYS   Maria A.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   HAGUE   Thomas   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HANDY   Charles K.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 45
1850   HARKMAN   Sarah A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HARRY   William   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   HATTERY   Margarett   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HAVAIL   John G.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HAZALL   Charles H.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HELME   Mary   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   HENRY   Robert   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HENRY   Sarah   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HINS   Thomas   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   HOLLAND   Catharine   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   HOLMES   Joseph F.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   HOPKINS   James   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 88
1850   HOXIE   Jonathan T.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   HUBBARD   Daniel   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 45
1850   HULL   James   South Kingston   Washington 847
1850   HUNT   Caleb S.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   HUNT   Joseph L.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  J  
1850   JACKSON   Francis   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   JOSPHUS   Mary M.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  K  
1850   KANISDID   Eseck   Scituate   Providence 41
1850   KELLEY   Usalind A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   KELLON   Jane   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   KELLY   Thomas   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 88
1850   KELNEY   Ann   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   KENYON   James G.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   KING   Anna   Cranston   Providence 194
 
  L  
1850   LEACH   Thomas   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   LEE   Sarah A.   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   LERINGOWN   Hellen J.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   LINCOLN   Charles W.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  M  
1850   MARSH   John W.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   MARTIN   Mary A.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 149
1850   MATHEWSON   Hannah   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   McBUTLER   Roger   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   McCARTY   Hugh   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   McCARTY   Thomas   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   McLAUGHLIN   Ebenezer   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   MELRICH   Martha   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   MILLEN   Joab   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   MITCHELL   David R.   Warwick   Kent 195
1850   MITCHELL   Mary   Warwick   Kent 195
1850   MITCHELL   Teresa   Warwick   Kent 195
1850   MITTOSEY   Eliza T.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   MOONEY   Robert   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   MOWER   David   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   MOWRY   Orin   Cranston   Providence 194
 
  N  
1850   NORMAN   Mary   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 94
1850   NUTTING   Maselia   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   NUTTING   Stephen   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   NUTTING   Thomas   Smithfield   Providence 388
 
  O  
1850   O'GRADY   Catherine   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   OPENSHAW   Anna   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   OWEN   Smith   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 94
 
  P  
1850   PAGE   Ann Judson   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PAINE   Ephraim   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   PARKER   Albert B.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PATRICK   Catharine Fitz   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PATRICKS   Jane F.   Scituate   Providence 51
1850   PECK   Joseph   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   PENDLETON   Jane   Warwick   Kent 118
1850   PENDLETON   William   Warwick   Kent 118
1850   PERKINS   William   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   PHILLIPS   Annie E.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PHILLIPS   Eliza   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   PHILLIPS   Freda   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   PHILLIPS   Thomas A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PIERCE   Carrol L.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PIERCE   Peleg T.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PIERCE   William H.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   PITT   George   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   POLLARD   Oliver W.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   POLLEN   William   South Kingston   Washington 847
1850   POTTER   Hannah   Providence, Ward 4   Providence 226
1850   PUICA   Edward   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   PULLIN   William H.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 197
 
  Q  
1850   QUERACE   George W.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
 
  R  
1850   REMINGTON   Mary A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   REYNOLDS   Benjamin A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   RHODES   Edward L.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   RHODY   Peleg   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   RILEY   Eliza   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 94
1850   ROBINSON   William C.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   RODMAN   Daniel B.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   RYAN   Margaret   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 133
 
  S  
1850   SALISBURY   Stephen   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 360
1850   SHANKS   Hellen   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   SHAW   Elizabeth   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 187
1850   SHELDON   Joseph   Cranston   Providence 220
1850   SHELDON   Mary   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   SHEMBY   Patrick   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   SHERMAN   Benjamin F.   Tiverton   Newport 88
1850   SHILSON   Joseph T.   Scituate   Providence 41
1850   SIMMONS   Amasa   Tiverton   Newport 88
1850   SIMPSON   John   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   SISSON   Amey J.   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   SISSON   Mary   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   SMITH   Ada F.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   SMITH   Catherine   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   SMITH   Charles A.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 22
1850   SMITH   Fanny   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   SMITH   Susan H.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   SPRINGER   Junior   Tiverton   Newport 90
 
  T  
1850   TAYLOR   Lucina M.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   THOMAS   Uriah   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   THORTON   Ann   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   THURBER   Edward   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   TIBBETS   Ephraim   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   TINGLEY   Henry F.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 139
 
  W  
1850   WALTON   Benjamin R.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WANGER   A. Caroline   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WARDEN   William S.   North Kingston   Washington 318
1850   WARREN   William F.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WELCH   James   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   WESCOTT   Charles   Burrillville   Providence 254
1850   WESCOTT   Bowen   Smithfield   Providence 388
1850   WESCOTT   John C.   Smithfield   Providence 392
1850   WESCOTT   Mary C.   Smithfield   Providence 388
1850   WESCOTT   William B.   New Shorehorn   Newport 8
1850   WESTCOAT   Polly   South Kingston   Washington 847
1850   WESTCOT   Anna   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 22
1850   WESTCOT   Sarah E.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 5
1850   WESTCOTT   Allen   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 88
1850   WESTCOTT   Alvia   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 187
1850   WESTCOTT   Amasa S.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 72
1850   WESTCOTT   Amey   Providence, Ward 6   Providence 417
1850   WESTCOTT   Arthur   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   WESTCOTT   Asabert   North Providence   Providence 361
1850   WESTCOTT   Caleb   New Shorehorn   Newport 6
1850   WESTCOTT   Caleb   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 298
1850   WESTCOTT   Caleb Jr.   New Shorehorn   Newport 13
1850   WESTCOTT   Catharine   Warwick   Kent 117
1850   WESTCOTT   Cecelia O.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 94
1850   WESTCOTT   Daniel   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 360
1850   WESTCOTT   David   Warwick   Kent 119
1850   WESTCOTT   Edwin W.   Portsmouth   Newport 37
1850   WESTCOTT   Elisha   Warwick   Kent 137
1850   WESTCOTT   Eliza   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 15
1850   WESTCOTT   Eliza S.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 219
1850   WESTCOTT   Elisabeth   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 298
1850   WESTCOTT [1]   Elizabeth   Warwick   Kent 118
1850   WESTCOTT [1]   Elizabeth H.   Warwick   Kent 195
1850   WESTCOTT   Erastus   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 139
1850   WESTCOTT   Freelove   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 188
1850   WESTCOTT   George   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 324
1850   WESTCOTT   George H.   North Providence   Providence 365
1850   WESTCOTT   George H.   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   WESTCOTT   George S.   Providence, Ward 6   Providence 386
1850   WESTCOTT   George T.   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 197
1850   WESTCOTT   Georgianna   Providence, Ward 4   Providence 230
1850   WESTCOTT   Gilbert   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 101
1850   WESTCOTT   Gorton   Warwick   Kent 122
1850   WESTCOTT   Greene   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   WESTCOTT   Harley   Cranston   Providence 220
1850   WESTCOTT   Henry   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 133
1850   WESTCOTT   Henry G.   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 298
1850   WESTCOTT   Horace   Scituate   Providence 65
1850   WESTCOTT   Jahaleel   Warwick   Kent 190
1850   WESTCOTT   James   Providence, Ward 4   Providence 226
1850   WESTCOTT   John   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 45
1850   WESTCOTT   Johnathan V.   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   WESTCOTT   Joseph   North Providence   Providence 321
1850   WESTCOTT   Josiah   Scituate   Providence 51
1850   WESTCOTT   Josiah   Warwick   Kent 117
1850   WESTCOTT   Mary   Cranston   Providence 192
1850   WESTCOTT   Mary   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   WESTCOTT   Nathan   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 39
1850   WESTCOTT   Niles   Cranston   Providence 194
1850   WESTCOTT   Palemon   Providence, Ward 3   Providence 149
1850   WESTCOTT   Peleg W.   Warwick   Kent 116
1850   WESTCOTT   Peterson   New Shorehorn   Newport 6
1850   WESTCOTT   Polly   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 107
1850   WESTCOTT   Sally   Providence, Ward 2   Providence 139
1850   WESTCOTT   Samuel   Johnston   Providence 195
1850   WESTCOTT   Samuel   Johnston   Providence 196
1850   WESTCOTT   Samuel   Newport   Newport 352
1850   WESTCOTT   Thomas K.   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   WESTCUTT   John   North Kingston   Washington 306
1850   WESTGATE   Abby   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   Abby   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   Abner   Tiverton   Newport 69
1850   WESTGATE   David   Tiverton   Newport 45
1850   WESTGATE   David   Tiverton   Newport 48
1850   WESTGATE   Desires   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   Durfee   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   WESTGATE   Edward   Tiverton   Newport 45
1850   WESTGATE   Eliza   Newport   Newport 413
1850   WESTGATE   Eliza   Tiverton   Newport 82
1850   WESTGATE   George   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   WESTGATE   Godfry   Tiverton   Newport 48
1850   WESTGATE   Henry   Tiverton   Newport 79
1850   WESTGATE   James   Providence, Ward 5   Providence 329
1850   WESTGATE   Jerusha A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WESTGATE   John   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   John   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   WESTGATE   Joseph   Tiverton   Newport 68
1850   WESTGATE   Lysander   Tiverton   Newport 88
1850   WESTGATE   Mary L.   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   WESTGATE   Nathaniel   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   Nathaniel Jr.   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WESTGATE   Sarah E.W.   North Kingston   Washington 318
1850   WESTGATE   Sylvanus   Tiverton   Newport 90
1850   WESTGATE   Sylvenus   Tiverton   Newport 79
1850   WESTGATE   Teresa   North Providence   Providence 340
1850   WHEATON   James   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
1850   WHEELER   Joseph   Smithfield   Providence 392
1850   WHIPPLE   Abby A.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WHIPPLE   Lydia   Smithfield   Providence 144
1850   WHITMAN   William H.   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WILDER   John F.   Scituate   Providence 37
1850   WILLIAMS   Benjamin P.   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 5
1850   WILSON   H. Augusta   East Greenwich   Kent 244
1850   WINDSOR   Olny   Providence, Ward 1   Providence 55
 



   [1]   Listed as a Widow.



                                         




1850         East Greenwich   Kent 244