Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1850 PENNSYLVANIA ACTUAL CENSUS
WESCOTT Surname and Some Allied Family Surnames Index

Revised: August 22, 1999



COUNTY SELECTION

Allegheny Bedford Blair Bradford Bucks Centre Chester
 
Clarion Crawford Cumberland Dauphin Delaware Elk Erie
 
Franklin Greene Huntingdon Indiana Lancaster Lawrence Lehigh
 
Luzerne McKean Mercer Monroe Montgomery Northampton Perry
 
Philadelphia Pike Susquehanna Tioga Venango Wayne Westmoreland
 
Wyoming York



ADAMS COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    UNION TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 17, 1850    Page 271   
94 96  CASSLER, George 53 M W  Farmer  $1,000 PA        
       Cassler, Eve 56 F W     PA     X  
       Bogan, William 35 M W  Saddle Maker   PA        
 
    HAMILTON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 3, 1850    Page 214   
113 113  GEISDMAN, Samuel 18 M W  Merchant   PA        
       Geisdman, Sarah 23 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Patrick 34 M W  Cordwainer   IRE        
 



ALLEGHENY COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    ALLEGHENY CITY WARD 4
Enumerated on August 30, 1850    Page 189   
363 332  INGRAM, Jane 56 F W    $366 IRE        
       Westcot, Margaret 20 F W     PA        
       Westcot, Martha I. 7 F W     PA   X    
       Kingsland, John 21 M W  Moulder   PA X      
       Kingsland, Eleanor 21 F W     PA X      
       Harbach, A.I. 23 M W  Marble Cutter   PA        
 
    LAWRENCEVILLE BOROUGH
Enumerated on August 20, 1850    Page 346   
576 611  FLECKENSTINE, John 36 M W  Shoemaker  $1,400 GER        
       Fleckenstine, Susanah 27 F W  Wife   GER        
       Fleckenstine, Eliza 5 F W     PA        
       Fleckenstine, Eva 4 F W     PA        
       Fleckenstine, John 2 M W     PA        
       Fleckenstine, Mary 8/12 F W     PA        
       Steer, John 20 M W  Shoemaker   GER        
       Cochler, Christopher 18 M W  Shoemaker   GER        
 
    MIFFLIN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 13, 1850    Page 213   
372 373  SLATER, Martin 32 M W  Miner   GER        
       Slater, Mary 28 F W     GER        
       Slater, Ruth 2/12 F W     PA        
       Timber, John 20 M W  Miner   GER        
       Casler, Adam 20 M W  Miner   GER        
 
    PEEBLES TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 12, 1850    Page 327   
296 307  WESTCOTT, Alva 40 M W  Carder/Spinner   NJ        
       Westcott, Ellen 30 F W     PA        
       Westcott, Sarah J. 3 F W     PA        
       Westcott, Mark 2 M W     PA        
       Westcott, Alva 9/12 M W     PA        
 
    PITTSBURGH WARD 8
Enumerated on November 4, 1850    Page 515   
6314 4392  HASKINS, John 67 M W  Glass Packer   ENG        
       Haskins, Charlotte 37 F W     ENG        
       Haskins, Edward 15 M W  Laborer   ENG        
       Haskins, Louisa 12 F W     ENG   X    
       Haskins, Alfred 9 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Joseph 3 M W     PA        
       Andrews, Joana 37 F W     ENG        
 
    WEST DEER TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 8, 1850    Page 41   
231 232  CARNAGHAN, John 35 M W  Farmer  $2,500 PA        
       Carnaghan, Eliza J. 36 F W     VA        
       Carnaghan, Susannah 12 F W     PA   X    
       Carnaghan, Samuel K. 9 M W     PA   X    
       Carnaghan, Robert E. 7 M W     PA   X    
       Carnaghan, Elizabeth J. 3 F W     PA        
       Carnaghan, John N. 1 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Eliza J. 23 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Adine M. 3/12 M W     PA        
       Thompson, John 14 M W     PA        
       Carnaghan, Hissiek 19 M W  Laborer   PA        
 
     WEST DEER TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 8, 1850    Page 42   
247 248  NORRIS, Adam 49 M W  Farmer  $3,000 IRE        
       Norris, Effy 53 F W     PA        
       Norris, Susan 22 F W     PA        
       Norris, Rebecca 20 F W     PA        
       Norris, Adam 17 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Norris, Effy 14 F W     PA        
       Norris, William 13 M W     PA        
       Haskins, William 2 M W     PA        
 



BEDFORD COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BEDFORD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 8, 1850    Page 20   
59 61  COSLER, William 50 M W  Laborer   MA     X  
       Cosler, Susan 30 F W     PA        
       Cosler, Nancy Ella 13 F W     PA   X    
       Cosler, Joseph 10 M W     PA   X    
       Cosler, John 8 M W     PA        
 



BLAIR COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    GAYSPORT BOROUGH
Enumerated on September 6, 1850    Page 155   
100 104  BOYLE, Peter 48 M W  Gentleman  $2,500 IRE        
       Boyle, Elizabeth 46 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Sylvester 7 M W     PA   X    
       Dobbins, Alex 18 M W     PA        
       Dobbins, Caroline 24 F W     PA        
       Malone, Mary 40 F W     PA        
 



BRADFORD COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 14, 1850    Page 45   
223 223  WESTGATE, Betsey 60 F W    $800 NJ        
       Westgate, A.B. 17 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Fuller, C. 8 F W     PA        
 
     BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 14, 1850    Page 45   
224 224  Westgate, A.T. 32 M W  Farmer  $75 MA        
       Westgate, E. 30 F W     PA        
       Westgate, M. 7 M W     PA   X    
       Westgate, E. 5 M W     PA   X    
       Wheeler, L. 65 F W     VT        
 
    LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on November 5, 1850    Page 206   
38 40  WESCOTT, Manly 27 M W  $500   NY        
       Wescott, Jane 28 F W     PA        
       Wescott, George 5 M W     PA        
       Wescott, Martha 2 F W     PA        
 



BUCKS COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BRISTOL TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 4, 1850    Page 35   
37 42  WESTCOAT, Lafayette 50 M W  Painter   unk        
 



CENTRE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    HOWARD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 13, 1850    Page 185   
49 49  COCHLER, George C. 41 M W  Farmer   GER        
       Cochler, Elizabeth 27 F W     GER        
       Cochler, Mary Ann 8 F W     PA   X    
       Cochler, David 6 M W     PA   X    
       Cochler, Layfette 4 M W     PA        
       Cochler, George W. 2 M W     PA        
       Cochler, William H. 1/12 M W     PA        
 



CLARION COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    PAINT TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 28, 1850    Page 216   
628 638  ACE, William 46 M W  Farmer   PA     X  
       Ace, Sarah A. 40 F W     PA     X  
       Ace, Joseph 16 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Ace, Hannah 14 F W     PA        
       Ace, William 11 M W     PA        
       Ace, Sarah 9 F W     PA        
       Ace, Hubert 5 M W     PA        
       Ace, Maria 4 F W     PA        
       Ace, Jacob 2 M W     PA        
 
    WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 232   
880 892  HOSKINS, Archibald 45 M W  Farmer  $672 IRE        
       Hoskins, Margaret 27 F W     IRE        
       Hoskins, Nancy 21 F W     IRE        
       Hoskins, John 18 M W  Farmer   IRE        
       Hoskins, Lena 5 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Catharine 4 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Mary 1 F W     PA        
 



CRAWFORD COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 2, 1850    Page 407   
2389 2415  WESTGATE, B.B. 55 M W     MA        
       Westgate, Martha 53 F W     NY        
       Westgate, Lorenzo 29 M W     NY        
       Westgate, Orson 25 M W     NY        
       Westgate, Reuben 27 M W     NY        
       Westgate, Mary J. 19 F W     PA   X    
       Westgate, Harriet 15 F W     NY   X    
       Westgate, Ira 13 M W     NY   X    
       Westgate, Caroline M. 10 F W     PA   X    
 
    CONNEAUTVILLE BOROUGH
Enumerated on July 30, 1850    Page 91   
91 91  HASKINS, Philip 42 M W  Carpenter/Joiner   PA        
       Haskins, Hannah 46 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Harriet 15 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Nelson 12 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Julia 10 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Caroline 8 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Henry 5 M W     PA        
 
    GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 3, 1850    Page 442   
17 17  WESCOTE, Nathan 32 M W  Farmer  $1,000 PA        
       Wescote, Sarah Ann 28 F W     PA        
       Wescote, Hiram 8 M W     PA   X    
       Wescote, George 6 M W     PA        
       Wescote, Erastus 3 M W     PA        
       Wescote, Juliann 2 F W     PA        
 
     GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 1, 1850    Page 454   
181 181  WESCOTT, William 27 M W  Farmer   NY        
       Wescott, Sally 25 F W     PA        
       Wescott, James 5 M W     PA        
       Wescott, Lydia 3 F W     PA        
 
    RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 19, 1850    Page 302   
831 831  HOSKINS, Jemima 33 F W     PA        widow
       Hoskins, Mary Ann 12 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Daniel W. 10 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, George M. 8 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, James H. 7 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Charles H. 6 M W     PA   X    
 
     RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 20, 1850    Page 303   
841 841  HOSKINS, George 28 M W    $3,000 NY        
       Hoskins, Jane 58 F W     NY        
       Hoskins, Mary J. 30 F W     NY        
       Hoskins, Eliza 23 F W     NY        
       Hoskins, Melanethon W. 19 M W     NY        
 
    SOUTH SHENANGO TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 17, 1850    Page 234   
85 85  KELLOGG, David O. 49 M W  Farmer  $2,000 MA        
       Kellogg, Harriet C. 31 F W     OH        
       Kellogg, Mary A. 10 F W     OH   X    
       Kellogg, Harriet L. 7 F W     PA   X    
       Kellogg, Ruth J. 4 F W     PA        
       Thomas, Azariah 13 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, S.L. 26 F W     OH        
 
    SPRING TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 14   
208 210  COSLER, John 64 M W  Farmer  $800 NY        
       Cosler, Polly 58 F W     NY        
       Cosler, Melissa 18 F W     NY        
 
    WOODCOCK TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 29, 1850    Page 325   
1172 1172  BAGER, Stephen 46 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Cauffman, Joseph 33 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Dearfoot, George 28 M W  Shoemaker   GER        
       Emery, John 20 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Klickner, Joseph 26 M W  Clerk   PA        
       Mapees, Polly 35 M W     PA        
       McClasky, Michael 24 M W  Currier   PA        
       Moyer, John 24 M W  Tanner   PA        
       Piffer, William 19 M W  Shoemaker   PA        
       Snyder, William 18 M W  Shoemaker   PA        
       Wescott, Stephen 29 M W  Farmer   NY        
 



CUMBERLAND COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    CARLISLE BOROUGH
Enumerated on August 27-28, 1850    Page 379-381   
768 828  COOK, Pierce 40 M W  Col. US Army  $5,000 VA        
       Cook, Rachel 38 F W     PA        
       Cook, John 16 M W     MA        
       Cook, Flora 14 F W     NJ   X    
       Cook, Maria 10 F W     KS   X    
       Cook, Juliet 8 F W     KS   X    
    SERVANTS
       Fisher, George 30 M W  Servant   RI        
       Fisher, William 26 M M     VA        
       Graham, Charles 30 M M  Waiter   PA        
       Juinam, Margaret 25 F B     PA        
       Juinam, Elizabeth 13 F M     PA        
       Pratt, Catharine 50 F B     PA        
    OFFICIERS
       King, Benjamin 52 M W  Surgeon US Army  $3,000 MA        
       King, Virginia 37 F W     VA        
       King, Thompson 10 M W     VA   X    
       King, Benjamin 9 M W     DC   X    
       King, Virginia 5 F W     MA        
 
       Beauford, Abraham 30 M W  Captain  $10,000 KY        
       Beauford, Amanda 25 F W     NY        
       Beauford, William 1 M W     PA        
       Beauford, Susan 28 F W     PA        
 
       Elwell, Richard 21 M W  Captain   VA        
 
       Anderson, Richard 28 M W  Lieutenant   SC        
 
       Delano, Horace 26 M W  Lieutenant   CT        
       Delano, Maria 22 F W     NY        
 
       Hasting, David H. 37 M W  Lieutenant   VA        
       Hasting, Jane 22 M W     NY        
       Hasting, Edgar 4 M W     SC        
       Hasting, Robert 1 M W     PA        
 
       Lenno, Michael 71 M W  Storage Mailer  $1,100 PA        
       Lenno, Catharine 66 F W     PA     X  
       Lenno, Benjamin 22 M W     PA        
       Lenno, Edward 16 M W     PA   X    
       Lenno, Charles 14 M W     PA   X    
       Lenno, Euphemia 11 F W     PA   X    
       Lenno, Emma 9 F W     PA   X    
    SOLDIERS
       Alicine, Peter 24 M W  Private   GER        
       Ausei, Elias 21 M W  Private   NY        
       Bailey, William 31 M W  Private   VA        
       Bambrick, James 21 M W  Private   FRA        
       Barry, George 21 M W  Private   NY        
       Bearinger, Jacob 26 M W  Private   ENG        
       Bebe, Harry 21 M W  Private   NY        
       Begand, Augustus 29 M W  Private   OH        
       Bevins, James 25 M W  Private   PA        
       Bowles, Beverly W. 33 M W  Private   VA        
       Bregirth, Leonard 23 M W  Private   NY        
       Caliph, John 21 M W  Private   FRA        
       Clark, Edward 31 M W  Private   FRA        
       Coates, Wacker 20 M W  Private   NJ        
       Conin, Richard 32 M W  Private   FRA        
       Conly, Edward 21 M W  Private   IN        
       Cook, James 24 M W  Private   FRA        
       Cordell, Anderson 20 M W  Private   VA        
       Coughlin, William 23 M W  Private   FRA        
       Cushek, Charles 24 M W  Private   FRA        
       Dempsey, Benjamin 21 M W  Private   NY        
       Dinatt, Mathew 26 M W  Private   FRA        
       Divine, Patrick 26 M W  Private   ENG        
       Dood, John 22 M W  Private   FRA        
       Eaton, James 23 M W  Private   NY        
       Egan, Charles 14 M W  Private   FRA        
       Egan, William P. 27 M W  Private   ME        
       Elder, Adam 24 M W  Private   ENG        
       Elder, Samuel 27 M W  Private   ME        
       Evans, John 22 M W  Private   NY        
       Fitzgerald, James 26 M W  Private   FRA        
       Fitzgerald, Morris 32 M W  Private   FRA        
       Floreaitt, Alexander 22 M W  Private   NJ        
       Fronier, Ira 22 M W  Private   GER        
       Gabe, Conrad 30 M W  Private   VA        
       Gibbons, Thomas 19 M W  Private   MA        
       Goldby, Thomas 24 M W  Private   VA        
       Gray, James 21 M W  Private   FRA        
       Hamilton, Douglas 30 M W  Private   ENG        
       Hannan, Patrick 21 M W  Private   FRA        
       Hardy, Charles 30 M W  Private   MA        
       Harely, T. 27 M W  Private   ENG        
       Hart, Nelson 23 M W  Private   SCO        
       Haskins, George W. 22 M W  Private   OH        
       Herbert, Alexander T. 22 M W  Private   MA        
       Hindle, David 26 M W  Private   MA        
       Hopkin, Charles P. 24 M W  Private   NY        
       King, George 18 M W  Private   ENG        
       Knight, Alfred 25 M W  Private   FRA        
       Kinselle, Thomas 24 M W  Private   FRA        
       Lambert, Richard L. 23 M W  Private   VA        
       Lamonem, William 25 M W  Private   GER        
       Lanin, Daniel 33 M W  Private   NY        
       Lewis, Mathew 29 M W  Private   NY        
       Light, Austin 27 M W  Private   NY        
       Lynch, Joseph M. 21 M W  Private   VA        
       Maiber, Henry 28 M W  Private   FRA        
       Martin, Charles 25 M W  Private   ENG        
       Mathew, James 25 M W  Private   MA        
       McBlennen, John 28 M W  Private   FRA        
       McCarty, Eugene 30 M W  Private   CT        
       McDugald, Duncan 33 M W  Private   GER        
       McFadden, John 32 M W  Private   GER        
       McNamia, Michael 21 M W  Private   IN        
       Millifont, John 38 M W  Private   FRA        
       Monk, Henry W. 21 M W  Private   VA        
       Moran, James 22 M W  Private   FRA        
       Moran, Jeremiah 22 M W  Private   FRA        
       Myer, Louis 26 M W  Private   NY        
       Neal, David 21 M W  Private   MA        
       Neuberg, Ernest 26 M W  Private   GER        
       Peideaux, Peter 27 M W  Private   FRA        
       Pelleys, George 25 M W  Private   FRA        
       Perkins, Oliver 22 M W  Private   FRA        
       Pike, James 21 M W  Private   FRA        
       Renny, Gordon 34 M W  Private   GER        
       Saline, Charles 35 M W  Private   MA        
       Smart, Edwin 28 M W  Private   MA        
       Taylor, Louis 22 M W  Private   NY        
       Teare, Reuben 28 M W  Private   NY        
       Thayer, George 30 M W  Private   PA        
       Tompkins, Frances 23 M W  Private   VA        
       Wahl, George 34 M W  Private   PA        
       Webster, D'hoico 26 M W  Private   FRA        
       Wilkinson, Joseph 26 M W  Private   VA        
       Williams, William 27 M W  Private   NY        
       Williamson, James 23 M W  Private   NY        
       Wood, Salmon 21 M W  Private   CT        
    SOLDIERS FAMILIES
       Bennet, Ann 25 F W     PA        
       Boyd, Rachel 17 F W     FRA        
       Carter, Martha 24 F W     PA        
       Cole, Liam 62 M W     VA        
       Davis, Emma 5/12 F W     VA        
       Delf, Elmira 24 F W     MA     X  
       Eagan, Mary 32 F W     ENG        
       Eck, John 7 M W     PA   X    
       Friehart, Mary 21 F W     VA        
       Hamilton, Catharine 21 F W     FRA        
       Hamilton, Allice 3 F W     PA        
       Hamilton, John 3/12 M W     PA        
       Harly, Mary E. 25 F W     NY        
       Harly, Mary E. 11 F W     VA        
       Hart, Susan 21 F W     VA        
       Havener, John 58 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Havener, Catherine 22 F W     PA        
       Havener, Mary 10 F W     PA   X    
       Jones, Harriet 25 F W     PA        
       Leward, Ellen L. 25 F W     NY        
       Light, Matilda A. 34 F W     PA        
       Light, Ann A. 4 F W     PA        
       Light, Eugene 2 M W     PA        
       Light, Aurinda 1 F W     PA        
       Maffer, Mary 33 F W     FRA        
       Maffer, Elizabeth 12 F W     NY   X    
       Maffer, Mary 10 F W     PA   X    
       Millefont, Martha 21 F W     FRA        
       Pratt, Ellenora 10 F W     PA   X    
       Ridgly, Mary 24 F W     MA        
       Ridgly, William 11 M W     MA        
       Ridgly, Henry 9 M W     MA   X    
       Riley, Mary 7 F W     PA   X    
       Riley, John 6 M W     MA   X    
       Shieves, Ann 37 F W     FRA     X  
       Smart, Sarah 26 F W     FRA        
       Thayer, Catharine 24 F W     PA        
       Thayer, George 1 M W     MA        
       Wahls, Sarah 38 F W     PA        
       Wahls, Ellenora 17 F W     PA        
       Wolfe, Elizabeth 18 F W     VA        
 



DAUPHIN COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    DERRY TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 31, 1850    Page 135   
138 147  KASSLER, John 26 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Kassler, Mary 23 F W     PA        
 
    LONDONDERRY TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 19, 1850    Page 201   
38 43  MOORE, Thomas 38 M W  Laborer  $350 PA        
       Moore, Susan 37 F W     PA        
       Moore, James 15 M W     PA        
       Moore, Alex 11 M W     PA        
       Moore, Thomas 5 M W     PA        
       Moore, Christianna 2 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, William 28 M W  Laborer   ENG        
 



DELAWARE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BIRMINGHAM TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 3, 1850    Page 101   
23 23  HOSKINS, Edward 35 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Hoskins, Mary 28 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Phebe Ann 7 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, George 5 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, William 4 M W     PA        
       Hoskins, Martha Emily 3 F W     PA        
       Fraim, Francis M.T. 10 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, George 62 M W  Gentleman  $5,500 PA        
       Devin, Bridget 21 F W     IRE        
       Beaty, James 56 M W  Laborer   IRE        
       Hall, Thomas 57 M W  Laborer   PA        
 
    CHESTER TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 20, 1850    Page 92   
216 217  AFFLICK, George 50 M W  Drover   PA        
       Afflick, Ann 14 F W     PA   X    
       Afflick, Hannah 12 F W     PA   X    
       Afflick, Mary 10 F W     PA   X    
       Afflick, Phebe 6 F W     PA   X    
       Afflick, George Jr. 4 M W     PA        
       Afflick, Charles 2 M W     PA        
       Miller, James 14 M W     PA        
       Hannam, John 29 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Hoskins, Christianna 38 F W     DE        
 
    HAVERFORD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 9, 1850    Page 260   
172 172  COMOG, Isaac 69 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Comog, Margaret 72 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Elizabeth 55 F W     PA        
 
    MARPLE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 19, 1850    Page 201   
4 4  DICKINSON, Ann 30 F W     PA        
       Dickinson, Joseph M. 15 M W     PA   X    
       Dickinson, Henrietta 12 F W     PA   X    
       Dickinson, Rebecca P. 11 F W     PA   X    twin
       Dickinson, Sarah A. 11 F W     PA   X    twin
       Hawkes, Elizabeth 43 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, James 25 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Greenfield, Tamsan 31 F W     PA        
 
    MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 18, 1850    Page 191   
230 231  HOSKINS, John 70 M W  Farmer  $4,500 PA        
       Hoskins, Aaron 16 M W     PA   X    
       Grey, Martha 11 F W     PA   X    
       Massey, Minerva 35 F W     PA        
 
     MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 18, 1850    Page 191   
231 232  HOSKINS, William E. 43 M W  Plasterer   PA        
       Hoskins, Charlotta B. 38 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, John T. 20 M W  Millwright   PA        
       Hoskins, Joseph T. 18 M W  Plasterer   PA   X    
       Hoskins, Martha T. 15 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Anna M. 11 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, William H. 9 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Esther Ann 6 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Nathaniel C. 3 M W     PA        
       Hoskins, Alexander H. 6/12 M W     PA        
       Boner, George 40 M W  Plasterer   ENG        
 
    NEWTOWN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 16, 1850    Page 245   
116 118  HOSKINS, William 40 M W  Blacksmith   PA        
       Hoskins, Elizabeth H. 39 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Robert L. 14 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, William H. 12 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, George M. 5 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Gilbert M. 1 M W     PA        
       Daniels, Morris 19 M W  Blacksmith   PA        
 
    RADNOR TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 9, 1850    Page 232   
170 175  HOSKINS, Joseph R. 45 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Hoskins, William G.M. 40 M W  Farmer  $15,600 PA        
       Gibson, Elizabeth 35 F W     PA        
       Gibson, George 13 M W     PA        
       Welsh, James 25 M W  Laborer   IRE        
       Sheren, David 18 M W  Laborer   IRE   X    
       Mace, Maria 30 F W     PA        
 
    UPPER PROVIDENCE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 29, 1850    Page 174   
102 103  WILDS, Elizabeth 50 F W     ENG        
       Wilds, Horatio N. 9 M W     PA   X    
       Stewart, Elizabeth 21 F W     ENG        
       Stewart, William L. 1 M W     PA        
       Cashaler, Alice 25 F W     ENG        
 



ELK COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    JONES TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 6, 1850    Page 310   
33 33  WESCOT, Ira 43 M W  Blacksmith  $400 NY        
       Wescot, Martha 45 M W         X  
       Wescot, Henry 15 M W  Laborer   NY   X    
       Wescot, Elizabeth 14 F W     NY   X    
       Wescot, Rodrick 12 M W     NY   X    
       Wescot, Ellen 9 F W     PA   X    
       Wescot, Esther 6 M W     PA   X    
 



ERIE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    GREENE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 25, 1850    Page 151   
110 116  HASKINS, Rinaldo 30 M W  Farmer  $500 NY        
       Haskins, Zabras 31 F W     NY        
       Haskins, Theresa A. 3 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Franklin 1 M W     PA        
       Rug, Demarius 13 F W     NY   X    
 
    SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on December 19, 1850    Page 442   
234 237  BROMLEY, R.C. 33 M W  Farmer  $1,000 VT        
       Bromley, Cinda Ann 31 F W     PA        
       Bromley, Mary J. 6 F W     PA   X    
       Bromley, Louisa A. 1 F W     PA        
       Wescott, Lydia 64 F W    $250 VT        
 
     SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on December 19, 1850    Page 442   
235 238  WESCOTT, Phebe 83 F W    $450 RI        
       Aldridge, Zilpha 53 F W     VT        
 
    WATERFORD BOROUGH
Enumerated on August 8, 1850    Page 314   
41 42  BOYD, David 48 M W  Tailor   PA        
       Boyd, N.L. 32 F W     NY        
       Boyd, Bruce 10 M W     PA   X    
       Boyd, A.G. 8 F W     PA   X    
       Boyd, Annis G. 6 F W     PA   X    
       Boyd, E.W. 4 M W     PA        
       Hoskins, William 22 M W  Tailor   PA        
       Pelton, Lewis 18 M W  Tailor   NY        
 



FRANKLIN COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    CHAMBERSBURG TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 6, 1850    Page 235   
327 353  KAUSLER, Joseph 22 M W  Merchant   MD        
       Kausler, Mary E. 21 F W     MD        
       Gaithead, John 16 M W  Clerk   PA        
 
    SOUTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 4, 1850    Page 360   
285 288  CUSLER, Daniel 34 M W  Machine Maker   PA        
       Cusler, Sarah 34 F W     PA        
       Cusler, Henry 6 M W     PA   X    
       Cusler, Anne E. 3/12 F W     PA        
 



GREENE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 1, 1850    Page 247   
18 19  HOSKINS, Davis 44 M W  Farmer  $2,000 PA        
       Hoskins, Nancy 30 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Josephus 14 M W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Margaret 11 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Catherine 9 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Elizabeth 6 F W     PA   X    
       Hoskins, Esther 4 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, Charlotte 2 F W     PA        
 



HUNTINGDON COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    WARRIORS MARK TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 6, 1850    Page 7   
81 86  HASKINS, Barton 53 M W  School Teacher   PA        
       Haskins, M. 34 F W     PA        
       Haskins, B.H. 10 M W     PA   X    
       Haskins, E.W. 8 F W     PA   X    
       Haskins, W.T. 6 F W     PA   X    
       Haskins, B.B. 2 M W     PA        
 



INDIANA COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 26, 1850    Page 123   
1738 1740  GAMBLE, George 38 M W  Millwright  $1,000 VA        
       Gamble, Mary 38 F W     PA        
       Gamble, Maria 17 F W     PA        
       Gamble, Burgoyne 14 M W     PA   X    
       Gamble, Mary 11 F W     PA   X    
       Gamble, George 9 M W     PA   X    
       Gamble, Malinda 7 F W     PA   X    
       Gamble, Caroline 5 F W     PA        
       Gamble, Amanda 3 F W     PA        
       Hoskins, John 20 M W     VA        
       Hoskins, William 22 M W  Millwright   VA        
       Wakefield, Thomas 21 M W  Millwright   PA        
       Wakefield, Caroline 24 F W     PA        
 



LANCASTER COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    DRUMORE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 26, 1850    Page 77   
94 94  WESCOAT, William 40 M W  Copper  $500 PA        
       Wescoat, Mary 38 F W     PA        
       Wescoat, George 16 M W  Cooper   PA   X    
       Wescoat, Mary 14 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoat, Margaret 11 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoat, James 6 M W     PA   X    
       Wescoat, Ann 3 F W     PA        
 



LAWRENCE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    NEW CASTLE BOROUGH
Enumerated on October 5, 1850    Page 235   
200 202  HOSKINS, Hilary 30 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Hoskins, Jane 26 F W     IRE        
       Hoskins, John 2 M W     PA        
 
    SHENANGO TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 19, 1850    Page 161   
121 122  HASKINS, William 38 M W  Boatman   NY        
       Haskins, Lydia 38 F W     OH        
       Haskins, Oscar 13 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Haney 10 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Aurilla 7 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Aurilla 18 F W     NY        
       Alexander, Eliza 18 F W     PA        
       Chimas, Margaret 16 F W     GER        
 



LEHIGH COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    ALLENTOWN BOROUGH
Enumerated on September 23, 1850    Page 300   
46 56  COSLER, Joseph 37 M W  Locksmith   PA        
       Cosler, Sarah Ann 31 F W     PA        
       Cosler, Henyetta 10 F W     PA        
       Cosler, Ausgen 8 M W     PA        
       Cosler, Rebecca 5 F W     PA        
       Cosler, H. 2 F W     PA        
 
    LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
PUBLIC HOUSE   --   Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 139   
51 57  WESCOE, Israel 49 M W  Inn Keeper  $7,000 PA        
       Wescoe, Anna 21 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Maria 17 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Caroline 15 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Catherine 14 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Matilda 12 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Sarah 10 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Henrietta 9 F W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Susanna 8 F W     PA   X    
       Horn, Samuel 21 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Finney, Peter 28 M W  Miner   IRE        
       Bryant, Michael W. 29 M W  Miner   IRE        
       Boyer, Margarett 53 F W     PA        
 
     LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 10, 1850    Page 151   
228 246  WESCOE, John 50 M W  Farmer  $6,000 PA        
       Wescoe, Maria 48 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Francis 19 M W     PA   X    
       Wescoe, Mary Ann 15 F W     PA   X    
 
     LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 11, 1850    Page 152   
240 258  WESCOE, Jonas 42 M W  Farmer  $10,000 PA        
       Wescoe, Sarah 36 F W     PA        
       Mertzler, Sarah 13 F W     PA   X    
       Lorash, Susanna 14 F W     PA   X    
       Schuler, Levi 25 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Wescoe, Leah 49 F W     PA        
 
     LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 11, 1850    Page 153   
248 268  WESCO, Joseph 62 M W  Lawyer  $5,000 PA        
       Wesco, Judith 58 F W     PA        
       Wesco, Susanna 22 F W     PA        
       Wesco, Adaline 8 F W     PA        
 
     LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 11, 1850    Page 153   
249 269  WESCOE, William 24 M W  Farmer  $300 PA        
       Wescoe, Sarah 26 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Franklin 5 M W     PA        
       Wescoe, Henry 3 M W     PA        
       Wescoe, Amanda 3/12 F W     PA        
       Christman, Asalina 9 F W     PA   X    
 
     LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 11, 1850    Page 153   
252 272  WESCOE, Solomon 62 M W  Yeoman  $8,000 PA        
       Wescoe, Elizabeth 58 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Judith 38 F W     PA        
 
    UPPER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 26, 1850    Page 87   
310 326  HERSH, Franklin 29 M W  Store Keeper   PA        
       Hersh, Amanda 20 F W     PA        
       Hersh, Henry 3 M W     PA        
       Hersh, James 1 M W     PA        
       Miller, Lovisa 8 F W     PA        pauper
       Lichtenwalter, James 15 M W  Store Keeper   PA   X    
       Smith, Sarah 23 F W     PA        
       Clader, Daniel 24 M W  Store Keeper   PA        
       Wescoe, Edward 25 M W  Store Keeper   PA        
       Acker, Jonas 26 M W  Carpenter   PA X      
       Acker, Matilda 26 F W     PA X      
 
    UPPER MILFORD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 27   
41 42  WESCO, Alfred 38 M W  Carpenter  $400 PA        
       Wescoe, Hanna 34 F W     PA        
       Wescoe, Elisabeth 13 F W     PA   X    
       Genig, John 48 M W  Carpenter   GER        
 



McKEAN COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    CERES TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 3, 1850    Page 43   
655 655  HASKINS, Almon 29 M W  Farmer  $400 NY        
       Haskins, Angeline 26 F W     NY        
       Haskins, Ruth 8 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Miles 3 M W     PA        
       Haskins, James 1 M W     PA        
 



MERCER COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    GREEN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 25, 1850    Page 393   
2038 2080  HASKINS, Alexander 30 M W  Farmer  $400 NY        
       Haskins, Coziah 25 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Amos 6 M W     PA   X    
       Haskins, Joseph 3 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Oren 1 M W     PA        
 
    SANDY CREEK TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 16, 1850    Page 287   
526 533  HASKINS, Martha 46 F W     NY        
       Haskins, Sophia 25 F W     NY        
 
     SANDY CREEK TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 16, 1850    Page 287   
527 534  HASKINS, Jared 32 M W  Farmer  $600 NY        
       Haskins, Sarah 31 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Susan 6 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Francis 5 M W     PA        
       Haskins, Hiram 2 M W     PA        
 



MONROE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 30, 1850    Page 136   
684 684  ACE, Peter 60 M W  Stone Mason  $300 PA        
       Ace, John 23 M W  Stone Mason   PA        
       Ace, Julian 18 F W     PA        
       Carver, Daniel 27 M W  Stone Mason   NY        
       Carver, Catharine 28 F W     PA        
       Carver, William 7 M W     PA   X    
       Carver, Ann Amelia 5 F W     PA        
       Carver, Augustus 4 M W     PA        
       Carver, Sarah Ann 1 F W     PA        
 
     MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 30, 1850    Page 137   
697 697  SMITH, Rudolph 55 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Smith, Elizabeth 42 F W     PA        
       Smith, Elizabeth 18 F W     PA        
       Ace, Elizabeth 14 F W     PA   X    
       Ace, Sophia 8 F W     PA        
       Ace, Julian 4 F W     PA        
 
     MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 30, 1850    Page 138   
708 708  TREIBLE, John M. 33 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Treible, Mary 33 F W     PA        
       Ace, Moses 20 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Ace, Emeline 12 F W     PA   X    
       Michaels, Samuel 14 M W     PA   X    
 
     MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 145   
805 805  COSLER, Jacob 46 M W  Farmer   PA     X  
       Cosler, Catharine 49 F W     PA        
       Cosler, Abraham 21 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Cosler, Anna M. 17 F W     PA   X    
       Cosler, George 15 M W     PA        
       Cosler, Moses 12 M W     PA   X    
       Cosler, Simeon 9 M W     PA        
       Cosler, William 4 M W     PA        
       Cosler, Susan 10/12 F W     PA        
 
     MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 145   
806 806  ACE, John 36 M W  Farmer  $150 PA     X  
       Ace, Margret 38 F W     PA        
       Ace, Caty Ann 15 F W     PA   X    
       Ace, Henry 28 M W  Laborer   PA     X  
 
     MIDDLE SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 145   
807 807  ACE, Joseph 23 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Ace, Margret 22 F W     PA        
       Ace, Mary 1 F W     PA        
 
    POCONO TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 23, 1850    Page 74   
236 126  FRANSUE, Abraham 74 M W  Mason   PA        
       Fransue, Margaret 54 F W     PA        
       Fransue, Ann 20 F W     PA        
       Fransue, Moses 22 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Fransue, Elihu 24 M W  Laborer   PA     X  
       Fransue, Abraham 18 M W     PA   X    
       Ace, Catharine 11 F W     PA   X    
 
     POCONO TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 23, 1850    Page 74   
133 133  ACE, George 39 M W  Mason  $300 PA     X  
       Ace, Sarah 35 F W     PA        
       Ace, Rachael 13 F W     PA   X    
       Ace, Margaret 9 F W     PA   X    
       Ace, William 7 M W     PA   X    
       Ace, Elizabeth 5 F W     PA        
       Ace, Sarah 2 F W     PA        
       Ace, July 1/12 F W     PA        
 
    SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 22, 1850    Page 119   
454 454  TREIBLE, Daniel 30 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Treible, Margret 27 F W     PA        
       Treible, Elizabeth 4 F W     PA        
       Treible, Franklin 2 M W     PA        
       Treible, Lavina 1 F W     PA        
       Ace, John 19 M W  Laborer   PA   X    
       Ace, Elizabeth 13 F W     PA   X    
 
     SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 22, 1850    Page 119   
458 458  STRUNKSEN, Henry 82 M W  Gentleman   PA        
       Ace, Elizabeth 25 F W     PA     X  
       Ace, James 5 M W     PA        
       Ace, Eliza 1 F W     PA        
 
     SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 22, 1850    Page 119   
459 459  ACE, Simon 35 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Ace, Margret 35 F W     PA     X  
       Ace, Samuel 9 M W     PA   X    
       Ace, Peter 7 M W     PA        
       Ace, David 5 M W     PA        
       Ace, Moses 4 M W     PA        
       Ace, Horace 1 M W     PA        
 



MONTGOMERY COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    LOWER PROVIDENCE TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 5, 1850    Page 109   
55 86  CASSLER, John 28 M W  Miner   PA        
       Cassler, Jane 28 F W     PA        
       Cassler, Jane 7 F W     PA        
 



NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    EAST ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 23, 1850    Page 298   
243 259  CUSSLER, George 24 M W  Mason  $600 PA        
       Cussler, Charlotte 23 F W     PA        
       Cussler, Lula 1 F W     PA        
 
    EASTON BOROUGH BUSHKILL WARD
Enumerated on November 26, 1850    Page 149   
70 77  CASSLER, William 44 M W  Salesman   PA        
       Cassler, Susan 42 F W     NJ        
       Cassler, Sarah 17 F W     PA        
       Cassler, Catharine 12 F W     PA   X    
       Cassler, William 9 M W     PA   X    
       Cassler, Theodore 3 M W     PA        
       Cassler, Mary 6/12 F W     PA        
 
    EASTON BOROUGH SEEHIGH WARD
Enumerated on August 19, 1850    Page 103   
105 110  HORN, Melchias 72 M W    $1,500 PA        
       Horn, Frederriska 39 F W     PA        
       Horn, Clark 22 M W  Tinsmith   PA        
       Horn, William P. 6 M W     PA   X    
       Barber, Charles 20 M W  Stone Cutter   PA        
       Barker, David 30 M W  Blacksmith   PA        
       Compton, Thomas 19 M W  Cutter   ENG        
       Cossler, Sarah 17 F W     PA        
       Engler, A.T. 32 M W  Blacksmith   PA        
       Gunner, Daniel 20 M W  Wire Mill   PA        
       Hill, William 23 M W  Shoemaker   GER        
       Hill, Charles 23 M W  Laborer   GER        
       Housk, John 19 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Letterman, Reuben 22 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Metz, William 33 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Mitchell, John 29 M W  Blacksmith   PA        
       Steidinger, Samuel 19 M W  Tinsmith   PA   X    
       Stiner, John 30 M W  Sadler   PA        
       Stiner, Letty 27 F W     PA        
 
     EASTON BOROUGH SEEHIGH WARD
Enumerated on September 14, 1850    Page 127   
459 522  CASSLER, Charles 22 M W  Porter   PA        
       Cassler, Mary A. 20 F W     PA        
       Cassler, Emma 1 F W     PA        
 
    PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 17, 1850    Page 364   
7 8  SAND, Michael 28 M W  Farmer  $1,800 PA        
       Sand, Sarah 26 F W     PA        
       Sand, Lewis 3 M W     PA        
       Sand, Franklin 2 M W     PA        
       Sand, Hiram 9/12 M W     PA        
       Cassler, Elizabeth 12 F W     PA   X    
 
     PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 23, 1850    Page 375   
169 180  CASSLER, Thomas 50 M W  Cooper  $400 PA        
       Cassler, Catharine 41 F W     PA        
       Cassler, John R. 20 M W  Cooper   PA        
       Cassler, George W. 15 M W     PA        
       Cassler, Caroline 11 F W     PA   X    
       Cassler, Abesina 13 F W     PA        
       Cassler, Simon E. 10 M W     PA        
       Cassler, Susan M. 6 F W     PA        
       Cassler, Jacob 4 M W     PA        
       Cassler, Rebecca 1 F W     PA        
 
     PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 21, 1850    Page 371   
108 118  KASSLER, George 33 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Kassler, Mary Ann 33 F W     PA        
       Kassler, Adaline 11 F W     PA   X    
       Kassler, Abraham 9 M W     PA   X    
       Kassler, Roseann 7 F W     PA   X    
       Kassler, William H. 5 M W     PA        
       Kassler, Augusta 4/12 F W     PA        
 
    TOWN OF NAZARETH UPPER NAZARETH
Enumerated on August 20, 1850    Page 210   
2 3  KASSLER, Matthias 37 M W  Laborer   PA     X  
       Kassler, Harriet 30 F W     PA        
       Kassler, Cornelia 5 F W     PA        
       Kassler, Louisa 3 F W     PA        
       Kassler, Lucius 1 M W     PA        
 
    UPPER MT. BETHEL TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 30, 1850    Page 459   
71 71  LIVATSWOOD, John 56 M W  Laborer  $1,000 PA        
       Livatswood, Elizabeth 55 F W     PA        
       Livatswood, Catharine 7 F W     PA        
       Root, Louisa 1 F W     PA        
       Caseleur, Joseph 21 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Decets, Mary 23 F W     PA        
 
    UPPER NAZARETH TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 15, 1850    Page 206   
44 46  KASSLER, Gideon 33 M W  Laborer   PA     X  
       Kassler, Emma 27 F W     MD        
       Kassler, Elizabeth 4 F W     PA        
       Kassler, Mary 2 F W     PA        
 



PERRY COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    NEWPORT BOROUGH
Enumerated on October 29, 1850    Page 474   
676 739  WESTCOTT, Thomas 27 M W  Laborer   VT     X  
       Westcott, Hannah 26 F W     PA        
       Westcott, Amanda M. 4 F W     PA        
       Westcott, John E.P. 3 M W     PA        
 



PIKE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    LEHMAN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 5, 1850    Page 17   
43 43  ARNST, Mason 23 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Arnst, Mary 24 F W     PA        
       Arnst, Elvira 2 F W     PA        
       Ace, Sally A. 11 F W     PA   X    
 



SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    BROOKLYN TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on December 21, 1850    Page 322   
154 163  WESCOTT, Nathaniel 22 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Wescott, Charlotte 20 F W     PA        
       Wescott, Tufeuit 1 M W     PA        
 
    CLIFFORD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 29, 1850    Page 346   
57 59  WESTGATE, Sylvenus 27 M W  Farmer  $600 MA        
       Westgate, Hannah 26 F W     MA        
       Westgate, Thomas 7 M W     PA        
       Westgate, Josephine 5 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Hannah 1 F W     PA        
 
    GIBSON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on November 15, 1850    Page 282   
135 138  HASKINS, Thomas 35 M W  Inn Keeper  $300 NY        
       Haskins, Polly 30 F W     PA        
       Haskins, Priscilla J. 9 F W     PA   X    
       Haskins, Sarah E. 7 F W     PA   X    
       Haskins, Thomas O. 5 M W     PA   X    
       Haskins, Clarence L. 2 M W     PA        
 
     GIBSON TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on November 15, 1850    Page 282   
124 128  MANGER, Lawrence 65 M W  Farmer  $5,000 NY        
       Manger, Mary 63 F W     NY        
       Manger, Thomas I. 23 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Manger, Polly Emily 19 F W     PA        
       Manger, Henry F. 5/12 M W     PA        
       Westcott, Thomas 11 M W     PA        
 
    HARMONY TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 24, 1850    Page 240   
235 250  AYLESWORTH, Benjamin 32 M W  Inn Keeper   NY        
       Aylesworth, Betsey Ann 27 F W     NY        
       Aylesworth, George 14 M W     NY        
       Aylesworth, Melissa 13 F W     NY   X    
       Aylesworth, Mary Jane 10 F W     NY   X    
       Aylesworth, Ellen Eliza 8 F W     NY   X    
       Aylesworth, Allison B. 5 F W     PA        
       Aylesworth, Florence 1 F W     PA        
       Aylesworth, Sheldon 22 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Aylesworth, Diantha 21 F W     NY        
     HOTEL and BOARDING HOUSE
       Adams, L. 18 M W  Mason   NY        
       Bannis, Maria 30 F W     NY        
       Bozzard, Anson 25 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Bringham, Wheeler 22 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Brown, John 25 M W  Gentleman   NY        
       Charnisky, Joseph 23 M W  Machinist   NY        
       Child, Edwin Jan 24 M W  Laborer   NY        
       Clackmer, George 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Day, James 21 M W  Machinist   NY        
       Fairchild, P.B. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Giden, Hamon P. 24 M W  Machinist   NY        
       Gilboney, John 22 M W  R.R. Brakeman   IRE        
       Goodspead, J.J. 35 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Gray, Silas 26 M W  Carpenter   PA        
       Haskell, Hiram 45 M W  Carpenter   ME        
       Haskell, Mary 38 F W     ME        
       Haskell, Dennis 18 M W  Laborer   ME        
       Haskell, Mary 6 F W     ME        
       Haticks, William 24 M W  Machinist   MA        
       Hopping, Charles 25 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       James, Samuel 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Kingley, J. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Kram, J.C. 25 M W  Painter   NY        
       Leonard, William 26 M W     NY        
       Luces, Chancey 31 M W  Dentist   NY        
       Luces, Mary 31 F W     NY        
       Luces, Ida 1 F W     NY        
       Merrill, Robert F. 30 M W  Gentleman   NY        
       Newman, G. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Potter, S.B. 28 M W  Grocer   NY        
       Pride, E. 24 M W  Fence Builder   NY        occ: NY R.R.
       Riley, John 25 M W  R.R. Brakeman   IRE        
       Robins, George 23 M W  Laborer   IRE        
       Rogus, Charles 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Rowe, H.T. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Sanborn, Gamahil 44 M W  Carpenter   NY        
       Shaffer, H. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Smith, John M.G. 40 M W  Machinist   NY        
       Smith, Lina 22 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Smith, Simeon 33 M W  Dubious   NJ        
       Spur, Stillman 60 M W  Masonary   MA        
       Stanton, J. 23 M W  Fence Builder   NY        occ: NY R.R.
       Stevens, Abina 25 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Stowich, James 21 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Tuttle, Dewitt C. 21 M W  Painter   NY        
       Westcott, Martin 19 M W  Painter   NY        
       Williams, Marindeth 22 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Wilson, J. 20 M W  R.R. Brakeman   NY        
       Winard, Lewis 40 M W  Mason   NY        
       Winters, Silas 22 M W  Bar Keeper   NY        
 
    HERRICK TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 25, 1850    Page 269   
100 106  WESTGATE, Wallace 30 M W  Farmer  $200 PA        
       Westgate, Hester 25 F W     PA        
       Westgate, Almeda F. 5 F W     PA        
       Westgate, Thomas L. 4 M W     PA        
       Westgate, Albert 1 M W     PA        
 
    LENOX TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 23, 1850    Page 85   
1301 1301  WESTCOT, Seth C. 21 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Westcot, Charlotte 21 F W     PA        
       Westcot, Ira 1 M W     PA        
 
     LENOX TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 23, 1850    Page 86   
1319 1319  WESTCOT, Asah 33 M W  Farmer  $600 PA        
       Westcot, Manithe 11 F W     PA   X    
       Westcot, Laura 7 F W     PA   X    
       Westcot, James A. 5 M W     PA        
       Westcot, Mary 3 F W     PA        
       Westcot, Monroe 1 M W     PA        
       Westcot, Asil D. 65 M W     PA        
 
     LENOX TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 31, 1850    Page 82   
1262 1262  WESCOTT, R. 30 M W  Farmer   RI        
       Wescott, Susan 30 F W     PA        
       Wescott, Sarah 5 F W     PA        
       Wescott, Lowell 4 M W     PA        
       Wescott, William 50 M W     RI        
 
    SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on July 31, 1850    Page 6   
93 93  DAVISON, Thomas 57 M W  Farmer   CT        
       Davison, Susan 61 F W     VT        
       Davison, Dan 21 M W     PA        
       Davison, Thomas F. 17 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Westcot, Susan 6 F W     PA   X    
 



TIOGA COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    RUTLAND TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on October 21, 1850    Page 49   
60 64  WESTGATE, William 22 M W  Farmer  $600 PA        
       Westgate, Mary A. 21 F W     PA        
       Westgate, E. Jamy 2/12 M W     PA        
 



VENANGO COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    TIONESTA TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on August 24, 1850    Page 224   
1155 1185  WESTCOT, Jeremiah 30 M W  Laborer   NY        
       Westcot, Charlotte 25 F W     NY        
 



WAYNE COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    DAMASCUS TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 3, 1850    Page 79   
278 279  KOSLER, Jacob 44 M W  Farmer  $800 NY        
       Kosler, Caroline 39 F W     CT        
       Kosler, Harriet 20 F W     PA        
       Kosler, William 18 M W  Laborer   PA   X    
       Kosler, Clarissa 15 F W     PA   X    
       Kosler, David 13 M W     PA   X    
       Hadesele, Ostio 21 M W  Laborer   PA   X    
 
    TEXAS TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 6, 1850    Page 216   
123 146  BUNGARDE, George 35 M W  Mason  $500 GER        
       Bungarde, Catherine 26 F W     GER        
       Bungarde, Catherine 74 F W     GER        
       Bungarde, Catharine 46 F W     GER        
       Cassler, Margaret 30 F W     GER        
       Cassler, Catherine 6 F W     GER        
       Cassler, George 2 M W     PA        
 



WESTMORELAND COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    LIGONIER TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on September 10, 1850    Page 88   
34 34  COCKLER, Jacob 57 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Cockler, Elizabeth 47 F W     PA        
       Cockler, Mary 17 F W     PA        
       Cockler, Alexander 15 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Cockler, Jacob 13 M W     PA        
       Cockler, Elizabeth 10 F W     PA   X    
       Cockler, Clark B. 8 M W     PA   X    
 



WYOMING COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    TUNKHANNOCK BOROUGH
Enumerated on August 22, 1850    Page 36   
514 521  ACE, Adam 26 M W  Farmer  $800 PA        
       Ace, Elizabeth 29 F W     NJ        
       Ace, Mary 4 F W     PA        
       Ace, Hannah 2 F W     PA        
       Ace, Baby 3/12 F W     PA        
 
     TUNKHANNOCK BOROUGH
Enumerated on August 27, 1850    Page 40   
554 567  ACE, John 36 M W  Farmer  $1,000 PA        
       Ace, L. Ornt 13 M W     PA        
       Ace, Mary 6 F W     PA        
       Ace, D. 4 M W     PA        
       Ace, Mary 59 F W     PA        
       Ace, Peter 20 M W  Farmer   PA        
 



YORK COUNTY

HN FN NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP VALUE BIRTH MWY SCH CNRW REM
 
    HOPEWELL TOWNSHIP
Enumerated on November 25, 1850    Page 176   
359 370  HOUSEHOLDER, Abraham 25 M W  Farmer   PA        
       Householder, Leah 21 F W     PA        
       Householder, Rebecca J. 2 F W     PA        
       Householder, Jacob 10/12 M W     PA        
       Cousler, Joseph 7 M W     PA        
       Smook, John 26 M W  Laborer   PA        
       Smith, James 46 M W  Laborer   PA        
 



   BIRTH State abbreviations:

CAN=Canada; ENG=England; FRA=France; GER=Germany; IRE=Ireland; ITA=Italy; NS=Nova Scotia; PRU=Prussia;
     SCO=Scotland; WLS=Wales.



  1. HN--House Number; FN--Family Number.
  2. * -- signifies inability to read.
  3. unk -- abbreviation for unknown, as written on the census image.
  4. na -- abbreviation for not available.
  5. sch -- abbreviation for attended SCHool.
  6. rem -- abbreviation for disability/remarks.
  7. cnrw -- abbreviation for cannot read and write.
  8. mwy -- abbreviation for married within the census year.
  9. nfng -- abbreviation for no first name given.
  10. 1850 census informaton, enumerated June 1, 1850:
       Name, age, sex, race
         Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane or idiotic
         Value of real estate, occupation
         Birthplace, married within the year
         Student, literacy, pauper or convict